INCI: ricinus communis
Also called castor oil, it is a vegetable oil that has nothing to do with animals. From the seeds of a shrub, castor oil is mainly produced in many hot countries such as India, China, Brazil or Africa.
In cosmetics, castor oil has been used at least since the 19th century for its multiple virtues for the skin and hair. Softening, nourishing, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal, this oil with a thick and viscous texture is rich in essential fatty acids necessary for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is suitable for all skin types, even oily.
In soap, in addition to its moisturizing and softening properties, it gives a dense and creamy foam to the soap.
Our oil does not contain ricin. The pods of the seed that contain it are removed before the cold extraction process.
We only use organic and ethical oils. Some oils are not local, because it is impossible to have castor oil grown in Belgium, that goes without saying, and we are therefore obliged to supply ourselves abroad, but we take care to guarantee the traceability of the various ingredients.