INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
origin : Burkina Faso / Ghana
Beauty secret of African women who use it from an early age to moisturize and protect the skin, shea butter is rich in vitamins A, D, E and F. It moisturizes, softens and softens.
Shea is a 10 to 15 meter tall tree that grows wild and is endemic to the wooded savannas of West Africa. It takes 15 years for it to give its first fruits. The shea fruit contains an almond from which we obtain the shea butter which is also edible. The fruit is fleshy and resembles a small avocado with a sweet pulp. It most often contains a seed surrounded by a thin shell.
Average production ranges from 15 to 20 kg of fresh fruit per tree, or 3 to 4 kg of dry almonds sold. The species is on the endangered species list mainly due to man-made bush fires.
This oil is one of the oils used in the composition of our soaps. We only use organic and ethical oils. Some oils are not local, because it is impossible to have shea cultivated in Belgium, that goes without saying, and we are therefore obliged to supply ourselves abroad, but we take care to guarantee the traceability of the various ingredients.